Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    instead of the wedding feast the party that are married go on their honeymoon to some place, nearly always to Dublin and they spend about a week there. Then they come home and settle down in their new home.
  2. People were stronger long ago than they are now. There lived two very strong men in Shannow, Mr. Phil Smith and Mr. Hugh Smith. One day they said they would try their strength.
    They both went into a barn which was supposed to be thirty feet long and twenty feet broad. They took two sacks of oats, each 60 stones and they had to go round the barn fifty times before it could be decided. When Mr. P. Smith had a few rounds done he said to oneof the spectators to put up the girl who was standing beside him and who was about eleven stones. He did so and Phil went round the barn fifty times and was finished before the other man, despite the weight that was upon him.
    Another time there was a bet for a man that would throw a twenty stone bag of oats off his shoulder on to a load of oats. It was Mr. Hughie Smith that took on himself to do it.
    Instead of throwing it on load of oats he threw it across on to the other side. He got the bet which
    Mr Hugh Smith
    Lisnananagh, Co. Cavan