Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The Big Wind of 1839
    According to some of the older people this storm lasted for two days and two nights whereas others say it lasted but for one night. It was a terrible storm which did a lot of damage. A chapel that was situated in the present Mr James McGauran's land of Bruskey was burned during this storm. The village of Ballinagh was burned on that night also. It knocked the dwelling house of Mr. John Seary in the townland of Carrigan. It also knocked other houses one of them being possessed by Mr. John McCann of Urble. Hay and oats were brought away, most of which was seen floating in the rivers or entangled in the bushes. This storm was on the 6th January 1939.
    The latest snow-storm remembered was in the year 1932. It was a terrible storm mostly in the inland counties. It lasted for one whole day and that night large heaps of snow could be seen. All traffic was held up during that storm. A man who lived at Bruce Mt. was lost in one of those large heaps.
    In the year 1914 a great thunder-storm burst out in the country destroying the farmers crops. There was another storm in the year 1918. This storm wrought great destruction in this district. The windows in Bruskey chapel were
    1. próisis agus feiniméin