Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    any person who has a disease comes to the well he goes round the bush three times and each time ties a red rag to the bush. My father went to a holy well and saw the bush all tied with red rags. There is a well in Mr. James Loughren's field of Bruskey. It is said that this well has the cure of warts. Some people go to get cured. There is also another well in Garrymore and is called "Tobar Óra". Long ago people went to it and said prayers. It is along a road. The people of Ballinagh used it for household work. There is a stone at it. The people who were going to be cured would take some water out of the stone and rub it to the affected part. The prayers that are said are Ten Paters and Aves. If the water out of the holy well is put in the churn when churning it is said you would have no butter off it.
  2. Some of the harmful weeds that grow on farms are scutch-grass, deaf-nettle, thistles chick-weed, red-shank, red-rock, prashaw, and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rose Reilly