Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old chapel in Mr. James McGahern's field of Bruskey in the Penal Times. When Mass was being said there a crowd of yeoman came in to the chapel and took the priest of the altar Where they killed him is now known.
    It is thought that Mass was said on McCabes rock of Carrigan. Ballintemple is so called because it was there the parish chapel was until Cromwell's time. It was then destroyed. It was situated in the present old graveyard.
    Some of the Franciscan missionaries had a monastery beside where the creamer is situated in Bruskey at present. There is a small field belonging to Mr. Peter Smith and is known as the "Friars Garden". There is also an old cave there where it is thought Mass was said in the Penal Times. The opening to it is at the garden. The missionaries were hunted the time of Queen Elizabeth. The monastery was knocked when the missionaries left it. They used the cave as a hiding place.
  2. Mr James Fitzpatrick's fields are:- "The Molly," "The Cruck Cruach", "The Slosh Bottom," "Betty Moore's Field" so called because a woman named Betty Moore owned the neighbouring field. "The Boleen" and "The field behind the haggard" so called because it is behind the haggard. There is also another "The Clár Meadow". Mrs. Cullen has two fields - "The Half -acre and "Jimmy Lee's
    Teangacha
    Rose Reilly