School: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    weather and when they fly high it is the sign of good weather. hens pick themselves and ducks quack very loudly when rain is coming. There are stories told about the robin's red breast and this is one of them. When Our Saviour was on the cross the robin came and tried to take the nails out of His hands and in doing so stained his breast with blood. Every robin since then has a red breast. There is a whyme about some of the birds. "The robin and the wren are God's cock and hen, the cuckoo and the sparrow are the devil's plough and harrow." There is another small rhyme about some of the birds that migrate to warmer countries. "The bat, the bee, the butterfly, the cuckoo and the swallow, the corncrake the weather-blake and all the birds that follow."
  2. Local Cures.
    Long ago the old-purple used to make curses from herbs for bad diseases. If a person had a pain in his back the people would get an eel skin on it and it would go. If you had consumption throw a live frog down your neck and you would be cured. If you cut your finger put salt in it and it will heal it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rose Reilly