School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    are called the children and whichever party pull the other across a mark they have up is said to win. It is in Summer that skipping is played. Some person brings a rope and two wind it while the rest jump in and skip. Cards are played on the long Winter nights. Some of the games that are played are. "Fifteen," "Rob the Farmer" "Go to the Pack" "Old Maid" and "Crisena".
  2. The names of the local roads are
    '' The Corr Road '' the '' Granard Road and '' The Corduff Road ''.
    This road leads to Granard. The Granard Road runs along Ballytrust.
    It starts at '' Wilson's Cross '' and leads to Grannard. There is an old saying about the crossroads
    '' A whistling woman and a crowing hen should be left at the four crossroads. '' On Jackson's Hill of Corduff there is a cross. It is there to the memory of a woman named Mrs Kiernan who was killed
        1. public infrastructure
    Rose Reilly