School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Local Poets.
    In this district there lived three poets at the same time. The names of them were Mr. Peter Lynch, Arleney; Mr. Owen Quillan Cormeen, and Mr. Pat Mc Cabe. Every house around Lisnenanagh and Shannow would keep the last named a (would) week or two. Mr. Pat McCabe was the best of them all and Mr. Quillan came next to him. One day Mr. Quillan was going to Aughahoney mill and on his way to the mill he met Mr. Mc Cabe. The two arrived at the mill at the same time and the miller didn't know which man's oats he would grind first. Then he said that which ever of them would make up the best rhyme inside three minutes would get his meal ground first. Mr. McCabe had his first.
    "As I came down the road just here
    I met a bold undaunted mountaineer.