School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The name of the tailor that is in this district is Mr. Peter Halton Drumhoura. He sews at his home but does not travel from house to house. He does not stock cloth but some tailors in the towns stock it yet. Cloth is not spun locally.
    The tailor uses a sewing machine, a scissors, a tape, a thimble, a needle and a smoothing iron. Shirts are made in some of the homes yet from linen or flannelette. About fifty years ago shirts were made from flax grown locally.
    Socks and stockings are knitted in nearly every home. The thread is not spun in the homes but is bought in the shops. There is no spinning wheel in this district.
    At the death of a relative black is worn. Some people wear a black band on their arm.
    Rose Reilly