School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. In olden times spinning and weaving was carried on in nearly every home. Miss Kate Cullen, Corr used to spin wool. She had a spinning wheel and it was like two wooden plates with (mak) many spikes on them which were called carders. She used to oil the wool, then card it and afterwards spin it.
  2. In olden times fishing was very common. It is still carried on to the present time. The instruments for fishing are, a rod, a hook, a line, a cork and a bait. The hook is atached to the line and the line is atached to the rod. When a person is going to fish he gets a worm and puts it on the hook. Then he puts the line in the water and when the fish sees it he starts to bite it and thus gets caught in the hook. The person fishing knows that the fish is caught as the cork goes up and down on the top of the water. Sometimes when it is after raining people go "trouling" with a bait instead of a worm.
        1. catching animals
    Mr Pat Murphy