School: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Liam Ó Lioghda

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man there long ago and his name was Patrick Lynch of Kilkee.

(continued from previous page)
    for seven years. One morning they had a mass in the house they told the priest that he was coming to them. He said he would wait for him. When the man came in the night the priest asked him was he the soul of Pat Lynch who died he said he was. If you are not said the priest come no nearer than the East Indians. Then the priest said to him leave some sign that we may remember you, he left his five fingers in her chest and he went out the door like a bird the print of fingers, his fingers stayed in her chest until she died.
    Mrs Cullinan
    Dangananella East, Co. Clare