School: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Liam Ó Lioghda

There was once an old woman whose husband died.

There was once an old woman whose husband died. One day a man came in sympathising with her. He said it was very sad, and she answered him and said " it was a very great sad". " Look at that old hag in the corner," meaning her mother. " She is one hundred years. God is a queer man that wouldn't take her and leave me my poor man but the first thing that runned into His head that is the one He is bound to sweep".
      1. people
    Mrs Mary Gorman
    Brisla East, Co. Clare

Long ago there used be great faction fights at fairs and meetings.

Long ago there used to be great faction fights at fairs and meetings. One fair day at Kilkee my great great grand uncle Pat McInerney from Dysart near Kilrush had a big crows to meet a crowd from Kilkee. A cousin of his named Scanlon was with the Kilkee crowd. McInerney and Scanlon met and McInereny won. Scanlon gave a hand and word that he would meet him and he would fight (him)