School: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Liam Ó Lioghda

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there used be great faction fights at fairs and meetings.

him again before he died.
    In a few days after Scanlan died. One night as McInerney was in bed Scanlon came to the bed side and called him out to fight. McInerney went out and they fought and McInerney won. Scanlan shook hands with him and said " I can go to heaven now". McInerney went out the following morning and the place where they fought was strewn with blood.

There was a man there long ago and his name was Patrick Lynch of Kilkee.

There was a man there long ago and his name was Patrick Lynch of Kilkee. He had one son whose name was John. John's mother died at the age of sixty years and Patrick died at the age of a hundred years. When he died John got married to a girl whose name was Kelly. One day John went to town and he came home drunk. We he came in he saw his father sitting in the corner he went to strike him but he couldn't. He was coming to the house every three months
    Mrs Cullinan
    Dangananella East, Co. Clare