School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. Long ago the people had a much different diet to what the present day people have. The old people worked very hard and had but three meals a day. Their food consisted of oat-meal bread, potatoes, and butter milk and also porridge and their drink consisted of butter milk and sowans. Long ago the people would have an hour's work done before their braekfast. For their braekfast they would have porridge and butter milk. For their dinner they had potatoes, salt, and milk. For their supper they had potatoes. During the hot weather their drink consisted of sowans which were made from oat-meal and seeds. Bacon and meat was not used then. They used wooden vesils called noggins. Tea was at that time.
    1. products
    Mary Brady