School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    people cut the bushes from the tops of the ditches. It is said that this was the fort where the high king lived and there are five entries to the ring so that if the king wished to look out on any of his four other forts he could go out on these entries that faced each fort.
    It is said that if you went into this fort after nine o'clock at night you would not get out again until the fairies gave you permission. One day two men were talking about this fort and one said, "I would not be afraid to go into it if it was twelve o'clock at night" Then said the other, "I dare you to do it to-night," "I will," he said. When nine o'clock came to two men walked in the direction of the fort, one of the men went in and the other remained outside. Then the fairies came to him, asked if he would do a dance they would let him go. So he began to dance and could not stop and the fairies made him dance for six hours and then they told him to stop. He stopped and went outside and then he said to his friend, "I will never try that job on again". It was four o'clock in the morning when they reached home.
    James Niell
    Curraghanoe, Co. Cavan