School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. There are many forts in the townland of Raheg and around it. There is a fort called the "Crossforts" and there are six forts there. There is a road or a path dividing them. There are not bushes around them bu there is a path into each of them and there are big ditches around them. There is a cross roads in the middle of them .There are four families living there the "Humphrey's" the "Gormans" the "Browns" and "Mulliga[?] There were a lot of trees growing into the forts but there are only three now the rest are cut down. There is another fort called "Mullens Fort" in Crossforts it is surrounde[d] so much by whins that you could not get into it. One time a man went to dig in it and he found a passage through it and planks through it. He went away to show it to the other people and when they came back it was all filled in. One day the man tried to burn the whins but they would not light. There is another fort called "Raheg" fort. It is surrounded by blackthorn bushes, and there is one small passage into it. There is one family living beside it. The owner saw a fox going into a hole in the forts and he went for a man with a gun to try and shoot the fox but when they came back the hole was filled in.
    Another fort is "Morrows" fort. There is one family living beside namely "Morrows". It is surrounded by whins and bushes. There are three passages into it
    Thomas Brady
    Hugh Mc Caffery