School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. My Home District
    My home district is Raheg in the Parish of Castletara. There are twenty families in it and the total population is about sixty. The family name most common in it is Brady. There are three families of Bradys in it. In the olden times about thirty of the people emigrated to America that was about sixty years ago there ages were from twenty to sixty.
    In Raheg there are som thatched and some slated and some unoccupied. There are five cottges and the three unoccupied houses are slated and fifteen thatched houses. All the thatched houses have mud walls.
    There are six old people in it. Three are able to talk some Irish the other three are not able. But the people that cannot talk Irish can tell stories. There are more houses in it now than in former times. There are two ruins of houses and there are two forts. The townland is mentioned in one song but I do not know it but I do not think it is mentioned in any stories or poems.
    The land is hilly and bad. There is one wood
    Raheg, Co. Cavan