Scoil: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The periods most frequently that marriages take place are the months of May and June. Friday is thought a very unlucky day to be married and the month of December. It is considered very unlucky to marry a red-haired man. It is unlucky to meet a woman with a twist in her eye on the day of the wedding and it is also unlucky to marry in the afternoon. If rice is mixed with confetti that gets thrown at them for luck, the bride is supposed to never want for anything. Another very old custom is to tie and old boot or shoe to the back of the carriage or motor-car in order to bring luck. If the bride wants to have luck she should wear
    Something old and
    Something new
    Something borrowed and
    Something blue.
    Very few matches are made in this district but in olden times there were a great many. A dowry is often given to the
    Madaline Greene