School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    the famine + all its horrors. Long ago when old residents were questioned about it they would reply forget it, "its horrors makes ones flesh creep". They would say "to forget it that there is no use in raking up what we cannot remember well" (ie. remember with pleasure).
  2. In the early stages of the famine about the year 1847, the townland of Castletara was not effected by the diseases which followed the famine. About the month of January a stranger was wandering round the roads. one day as he was restnig near the place where Castletara church now stands, he had a violent attack of the sickness he was suffering from the sickness he was suffering from. The attach killed him. A man called Philip Smith another stranger who was passing by saw the dead man but that night late as he was passing the same spot the body had disappeared. Ever since that until about five years ago there was a ghost seen at that spot. The ghost would move from that spot to an old hole near at hand
    Owen Alf O' Reilly
    Edward Mc Cormack