School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    and would disappear there. The people believed that some person dragged the body from where it lay to this hole and had probably thrown the body into it. He was the first person in the townland to ie from the diseases.
    About the end of the Spring of the year 1847 a family of four were living ina camp on Shantemon mountain. They were named Murphys and were from the South of Ireland. Three of them were very ill but the fourth was healthy and strong. The fourth was a man named Frank who had not taken the disease. But the other three were not to live long, for they died after a couple of days. Frank buried his companions some place amoung the rocks. Frank packed up and went back to South to Kerry.
    The people got the seed potatoes for the following year from foreign countries. The potatoes were the only crop sown by the people during those years and when this crop failed the people starved. The famine did not effect this district as bad as most districts. Any of the people who were ill went to the old
    Owen Alf O' Reilly
    Edward Mc Cormack