School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    hospital in Macs bottom or in the hospital field. During those terrible years the people lived on imported Indian meal. Different societies of men were appointed in each county to distribute the meal amoung the starving population. One or two men went round each district and left a bag of the meal in one house in each district. Each man in the district came with a bucket a few times a week according to the size of his family. This saved some of the population from starvation. It is not exactly known whether the Government relief reached the district or not but it is thought it did. Before the famine there was a row of houses beyond Mr Owen Callaghans house. During the famine times the owners of these houses left and the houses being built of mud walls rapidly decayed away.
    Owen Alf O'Reilly
    aged 13 years on the 16 Dec 1937