School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. "The Corrigan"
    The rock is situated on the lands of Mr Patrick Baxter in the townland of Gortnacleigh and in the parish of Kildallon. It is so called from "Carraig" a rock because it is a small rock with bushes growing on it.
    The Curragh
    This field is situated on the lands of Mr W Kells, Tully Belturbet. It is so called because it is a big field resembling the Curragh in Kildare.
    The Cutaway
    This is a height or small hill on the public road where the 'Old Road' and the public road cross. It is so called because the road was partly cut away by road men to leave the hill easier to climb, but the summit can still be seen. it is situated in the townland of Drumcase and in the parish of Kildo
    Andrew Fitzpatrick