School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. Ringworm
    1. Putting the middle finger of the right hand to the ground three times, saying while doing so "In the name of the father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost.
    2. Face Sore
    Putting a 'fasting' spit on the sore - saying while doing so "In the name of the Father etc." for 9 mornings.
    3. "Derub" in Cattle.
    People used to collect and light a fire at "St Mogues"!! Well in Derrintinney in the saints ' feast day Each person took a stick (burnt or [?]) out of this fire to cure the above disease in cattle.
    4. Whooping Cough.
    Putting people through a Cord called the Blessed Cord three times. A couple, who had the same family name, before their marriage are supposed to have the cure of above, each family using their own respective formula.
    5. Mumps
    Put reins on a person & drive them around the inside of a byre or pig-house.
    6. "Good Luck".
    Any person, who burns a piece of a rowan tree on May morning and keeps it in his house, during the year, will have good luck.