School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. There was a treasure hidden in Dungimmon Lough between the townland of Greaghrahen and Carn long ago. It was hidden by the Danes. This lough is about mid-way between Belturbet and Ballyconnell. There was an attempt made, to get it by a man, whose name is not known by the people at present. He got two white horses, and he thought there were no black hairs on then. He went to the place, where it was hidden. When he thought he had it up, some-thing like an eel jumped up and cut the chain and let it back.. The treasure was a pot of gold. Local people say that lights and ghosts are to be seen around and on this lake
    Mary Kate Brady