School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. The family names most common in the district are O'Reilly and Brady. Another name for Gurteen is Gortnagarry. There is a holy well in the townland of Drumbo, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan. It is said St. Patrick said Mass beside this well. There is a bridge over the stream which divides Gurteen from Snakiel, called "the bog bridge". There is a hill called "Clooneen Hill", situated in the townland of Clooneen,Killeshandra, Co. Cavan.
  2. This district is situated in the baronies of Lower Loughtee and Tullyhunco, and in the parishes of Kilmore, Drumlane and Kildallon. The most common names in the district are Farellys in the Kilmore section, Reillys, Bradys and Fitzpatricks. Old names which are gradually fading from use are Coille Gide near Snakiel; Gort na Geara in Gurteen; the Hanging Bray in Feugh; Lodge or the Grove in Ardonan; Tobar Pádraig in Drumbo, Tobar Mogue in Derrintinny; and Port in Glastown.