School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. This weed grows on any land, and grows to the height of six feet. There are little leaves like brussel sprouts growing along the stem and little seeds, and a yellow flower on each leaf. The leaves of it if plucked when green will preserve, and if stewed on sweet milk is a great cure for Tuberculosis, if taken after each meal.
    Andrew Fitzpatrick
    Male
  2. This herb will not grow unless it is planted and cared. It will only grow in fairly good land. There is a cure in it for swellings. The people boil it in water and rub it to the swollen parts.