School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. When this game is being played, nine pieces of sticks are got. Five of them are cut about six inches long. The other four are about a foot long. The short ones are left standing on their ends, in the shape of a diamond, with one in the centre. The standing skittle nearest the thrower is worth one, the one farthest away is worth four. The one on the right hand side is worth two, and the one on the left side is worth three. The one in the centre is worth ten. The people then throw the long skittles in their turn, trying to knock the standing skittles. Before they start, they name a number, and whoever gets to that number first, wins. A person must get the exact number. If he gets two much he must go back to a certain number.
  2. All the players get together, and one of them turns round and some one tips this person on the back. Then the person who was tipped guesses who tipped him. Before he tells who tipped him, he says how many times he has to run such a distance. If the person who was tipped guesses who tipped him, that person has to run the distance. If he guesses wrongly,