School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. The average farmer about here plants about one acre of potatoes every year. The farmer ploughs the land into a big bed in order to provide for a good crop. The ground should be ploughed in December or early in January. Each score should be about eight inches broad and at least six inches deep. The ground should be ploughed in broad plots and should be left there until the last week of March, when it should be well harrowed and marked into ridges with the plough. Each ridge should be about three feet ten inches broad. Then the ground is ready for the seed which should be put in about the first week in April, weather permitting. Seed is generally put in with a "cipín". One man make the holes whole another drops or "guggers" the seeds (which he carried in a bucket) into them.
    The holes are generally made in a diamond shape
    . .