School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Page 31
    and big oak trees rooted up out of the ground.
    Many years ago there was a terrible snow over six feet deep it was so deep that the sheep and cattle all lost their lives because they were covered up in the snow. It had to be shovelled away from the doors and places for the people to get some way of conveyance.
  2. Hedge Schools.
    Ballyconnell No (2) School was taught 60 years ago by Master Tom Griffith who got his learning from the late Master Curry. He was the son of a brogue maker in Church Street Ballyconnell. He read by the light of a rush candle at night and when that would fail him he would blow a coal. He was delicate and when he was not feeling well he was very hard on his pupils. The childrens wrote with slates and pencils. They only wrote one side of a page of a copy book each day. The pupils had to have been a certain number of days at school in the year to go in for the examination and it was by result fees that the master was paid.
    About a hundred years ago there was an old school in the town land of Culliaghan, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan now the property of Benjamin Spotton. It was an old mud wall cabin with thatched roof and clay floor, with home made stools for seating accommadation but no desks.
        1. buildings