School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. First they put some lard on a pan on the fire to warm and then the got long stripes of calico about an inch wide and rolled them in the grease. Then they took them out to freeze and when they were frozen hard they burnt them in a candle-stick like the rush candles, they placed them in the middle of the floor.
    Long ago for lights the people had rush candles. They took the green part of the rush and dipped the white part into the fat of a cow or a sheep. If a cow or a sheep died they saved the fat of them to make candles. A schoolmaster in Ballyconnell the name of Mr. Griffith learned all his lessons by blowing a coal. He would blow the coal till a blaze would come in it. Then he would read with the light of the blaze. When the blaze when out he blew it again.
        1. buildings