School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

"Local marriage customs."
    Most marriages take place in the month of June or before Lent. The month of May and Saturday are thought unlucky. If the boy has a farm he wont marry a girl unless she has a fortune. The wedding feast is usually held in the bride's house or in a hotel. The "straw-boys" visit wherever the feast is held. They have the dress made of straw in the shape of a cape and straw hats. The "captain" of the "straw-men" has his hat plaited up with three long horns on his head. They have some music with them and some of them always dance with the bride and then they get a sum of money, they give three cheers for the bride and groom and wish them every happiness and leave.
    Sometimes strawboys visit the home of the bridegroom on the night that he returns from his honeymoon. They drink the bride's and the groom's health.
    In former times, the bride and groom rode to church on horseback- the woman riding pillion. The people had a race home on horseback after the marriage and whoever was home first got a bottle of whiskey.
    The custom is often observed of the Bride wearing "something old and something