School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. Local Deeds.
    There was a bad epidemic of 'flu in 1918. It was supposed to be caused by gas from the war fields of France. It caused a great many deaths and a lot of families were wiped out by it.
    On the 6th January 1922 their came a rader named Bofin to Ballyconnell. He robbed the Post Office and a few shops. Someone fired a shot and shot him on the town street. That day month some of his friends came back to Ballyconnell for revenge. They raded the whole town and smashed the windows. They shot two young men dead and wounded another. They shot McGrath an Irish Teacher and Ryan a shop assitant. They left the people of Ballyconnell in great fear, so much so, that to this time the threat "Remember Bofin" is heard.
    About the middle of the nineteenth century the Gentry used to hunt the fox in Ireland with horses and hounds. One day they raised a deer in the town-land of Cranaghan Ballyconnell Co. Cavan near the Rectory. They made straight in the direction of Greenville and swam across an arm of lake Rudd and the hounds followed. Some of the gentlemen swam their horses across the lake but one of the gentlemen named Glenows was
    Mr J. Taylor
    Cavanagh, Co. Cavan