School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. Severe Weather.
    In the year 1894 there was a heavy frost and snow. It snowed for 12 weeks and then it froze for 2 more weeks. When the people wanted to get drinks for their cattle they had to break the ice every half hour. When the people went to the bog the next year when they went down several feet they came at the frost it went down so far. The snow did not melt from the backs of the hedges until May. The people could bring horses and carts across the Woodford Canal and Lough Erne.
    In the year 1868 there was a great frost and it lasted for two months and it was so severe that even the buckets of water in the house were frozen. All rivers and lakes were frozen and men were able to bring horses and carts across Lough Erne, and all the "whins" died because it was so severe. This frost began in the month of November.
    About the year 1917 in the month of June the weather was fine and the turf cutting was in full swing. James Taylor saw a great darkness in the sky and he could hear the distant thunder. It came nearer until it appeared to be almost over his head. The men weren't a bit frightened till a flash of lightning came and twisted a turf spade in his hand. A workman named Latimer who was assisting him got so frightened that he ran home. Taylor threw the turf spade away
    1. processes and phenomena