School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

are collected and scattered around the hawthorn branch and around the doors.
    St. Brigid's Cross is made on St. Brigid's Eve. It is usually made of green rushes and is about six inches in length. It is usually hung up in the roof of the kitchen, and it is supposed to save the house in storm.
    Persons from this district go to make a "Station" at "[Uaitar Dé]" near Ballinamore on the 1st February. There is a holy well and two or three trees at which prayers are said. It is usual to bring back water from the well and pieces of wood from the trees.
    About seven miles distant there is an old graveyard in an island called Inch in "Owendoon Lake". It is said that St. Mogue is buried on the island and clay is brought from the island