School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Buying and selling.
    There were no country shops in former times. People had to make all their purchases in the nearest town or village. There is no mention of articles being bought or sold after Mass.
    Goods were often exchanged and it was usual for a person to give a certain amount of labour for goods. Very often labour was given in exchange for seed corn and potatoes.
    Often when goods are exchanged one received "book". If a person gave a valuable article for one less valuable the buyer gave money to make up the value - this was called "book".
    "Tick" is used when a
        1. trade