School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lumps of salt left. The butter is then shaped into Rolls or Prints and left sitting on a large wooden plate called a "Trencher".
    Butter-milk is used for a drink and for making bread. it is also given as a drink to calves and fowl.
    Stories concerning churning and butter are very common. They are all concerned with what is known as "Taking Butter" a power they believe can be acquired by doing certain actions on May-day morning.
    If a person goes to the "mearing" of three town lands on May morning and brings a churn-dash with him and lifts the dash up and down as if churning and says "Churn, churn far and near, Bring the butter of all here" the person will get the butter of the whole countryside for the whole year.