School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He held firmly to his wife although his head and body were very badly cut and bruised. Suddenly a huge fellow appeared with a red-hot iron and in loud tones told the man he'd burn him to death if he did not let his wife go.
    The poor man was terrified but just at that instant a cock crew in the distance and in a moment all the horses and riders had disappeared and the man and his wife found themselves near their own home. The strange part of the affair was that there was not a trace of an injury of any kind on the man's head or body.
    Mr Pat Mc Govern
    Derryrealt, Co. Cavan