School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    three times saying "In the name of the Father" etc. each time. If the oatmeal sinks in the cup the person is suffering from the disease. The remaining meal in the cup is made into bread and given to the patient to eat. All this is done three times and as the person improves the oatmeal in the cup ceases to sink.
    Cure seen performed about twenty years ago by
    Mrs Eugene Maguire
    Gubrawolly, Swanlinbar, Co Cavan
    12. The cure of the pain in the back is also made by certain people. The patient is left lying face downwards and the person who has the cure walks all over the body and limbs with bare feet and says certain prayers while doing so.
    13. A man named Hugh Fee, Drumcar was cured of the "Heartburn" by some herbs given him one evening by a tiny woman about two feet high.
    Languages