School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    both wished to return home. When they opened their eyes they were both back on the ''sraicis'' along the river and the cart returned with them. That was the first cart ever seen in this district.
  2. The Story of Sliab an Iarainn.
    A man from this district was going to Dowra fair. He arose very early and set off with a horse to sell. Then the reached the "Gap" - Glan Gap - he met a man who asked him where he was going. When he heard he intended selling the horse he asked him what price he hoped to get. The man said £20 - a wonderful price in those days. The stranger told him he'd