School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. 1. Pat McGovern Altnadarragh carried 16 Stones of Flour and 7 Stones of meal a distance of three miles (50 yrs ago)
    2. Pat Dolan (Maicin) carried almost 3 Cwts. Potatoes from Florencecourt to Swanlinbar - a distance of more than 7 Miles. he also carried 2 Cwts of Flour from Swanlinbar to his house - at least two miles up a very steep hill (30 years ago).
    3. Frank Maguire, Altachullin lifted 2 Cwts. Meal off the ground and put it up on an ass's back without touching his knee.
    4. James Gilbride, Tullybrack lifted a similar bag. (Both men are living.)
    5. John McGovern, Tullybrack, carried two bags each 2 cwt. off a cart into his hourse. (20 years ago.)
    6. James Curran Altanure lifted a chair with a man twelve stones sitting on it with one hand. (still living)
    7. Pat McGovern Drumbar carried a dead pig almost five Cwt. down four or five