School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. An Old Story
    There was a man one time who was fond of rambling at night, and stopping out at late hour's. One night in Winter he stopped out 'till after midnight. The night was very dark and on his way home he had to pass a fort. When he came opposite the fort he saw a number of small lights and looking closer he saw many small men with red caps with tassels hanging to one side. Some of them were making little shoes. He was away quickly, but several of the little men gathered round him, with lights in their hands. They told him that they would be with him home as the night was dark. They put out the lights, and proceeded on their journey with the
    Susan Dolan
    Corracleigh, Co. Cavan