School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter. All the butter gathers on the top of the milk and the dash becomes clear when the butter is made.
    Water is added to the milk while churning. In Summer time cold water is poured in to cool the milk and in Winter time hot water is poured in to warm the milk.
    When the butter is made, the lid of the churn is taken off and all the butter that remains on it washed down into the buttermilk. Then the strainer, and salting tub, and a little wooden plate called a "trencher" and the butter spades are scalded with boiling water and rinsed with cold spring water. Then the butter is taken off with the strainer and put in the salting tub. When all the butter is taken off the butter milk is thoroughly washed out of it with water. Then it is salted. The "trencher" is used for mixing the salt in the butter, and with the aid of two butter spades the butter is made into nice rolls or prints. The butter milk is used for wetting bread and people drink it. It is also given to calves.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan