School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman and her husband lived. They were so exhausted that they were hardly able to ask for food. When the old woman saw their state she went to get ready food for them. On a basin beside there was some cut cabbage. They at once began to eat it and continued eating until it was all consumed. She was busy cooking food for them and was not looking at them for some time. Then she looked round and was surprised to see them lying on two old liggs fast asleep. She was puzzled what to do however she let them sleep on. After a few hours they awoke got to their feet and sat on chairs. She then laid the food before them on the table. With gratitude they partook of it. After resting for a while they began to talk to the old woman and her husband, and told them that before they entered the house they had no food for four successive days, and that they had come from far-off Connemara. They asked lodging for night, a request that was freely granted.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan