School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. The rebel O'Reilly was a great warrior. In a poem about him we often read the lines, Heaven bless the patriot who dares desperate deeds for the love of our down trodden country. His real name was Shawn Oge O'Reilly of Cavan. Paddy Shawn Bawn another rebel was born at Southwells fair castle Killeshandra. We often read the lines that the fish at Lough Oulter no more will they spawn since the downfall of O'Reilly called Paddy Shawn Bawn. Father Michael Gleeson who with crucifix in hand marched through the yeos in Fermanagh and administered the last Sacrament to a dying man in a one paned hovel near the Butchers Wood, and the words in this poem come true. - who in the Winter's night, Soggart Aroon. When the cold blast did bite, Soggart Aroon came to my cabin door and on the earthen
    Owen Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan