School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. Conall Cearnach was one of the Red Branch Knights who lived in Ulster. He was a cousin of Cuculain, Cuculain also was one of the Red Branch Knights. Ulster at that time at war with Connacht. There was great enmity between the two provinces. In Conall's older age he visited Connacht by the invitation of Queen Meadb. Queen Meadb was the Queen of Connacht. By the treachery of Queen Meadb she got her husband Ailill killed. When the deed was done she left it on Conall. Conall fled for his life out of the place. He was going towards Ulster. He was as a far as Ballyconnell when three villians overtook him
    Peter Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan