School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    troubled times in that district. One morning as father Michael O' Brien was celebrating Mass and Fergus O' Donnell was serving him a messenger arrived on horseback to tell them that the soldiers had come and were seeking them. The priest finished Mass, and was making his way to his hiding place, when a shot from one of the enemies guns caused him to fall. Now all the time, he was accompanied by Fergus O' Donnell. When the priest was dying, Fergus ran for his grandmother. The poor old woman did all she could for the dying priest, while he gave the Blessed Sacrament to Fergus to leave in a place of safety. Fergus could run like a hare, and taking a short cut across the fields to Gobb Island where the monks were. one of the soldiers seeing his movements fired. He was sure he had brought the boy down but when the smoke cleared away was astonished to find he had gone. Fergus reached the monks safely, after falling, stumbling and bleeding. The poor monks secured the Blessed Sacrament safely, and prayed to God to guide little Fergus safely back to his granny. This time one of the soldiers seeing Fergus fired on him again wounding him mortally. The Lords and Ladies saw from Crom Castle, what happened what a sight met their gaze. The little boy a martyr of the Blessed Sacrament lying prostate to the ground his lifeblood ebbing fast, and his poor old grandmother kneeling by his side weeping bitterly but thanking God that
    Peter Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan