School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his paw. Immediately he became a lump of stone. The second took the same and the same fate happened him.
    The third Tok half a cake and her blessing. He went away, earned plenty of money and his mother was soon a rich woman but nothing more was heard of the other two boys.

Once upon a time Fionn Mac Cumhal was going to fight a giant.

Once upon a time Fionn Mc Cumhal was going to fight a giant. The bargain was that Fionn would go half way to meet the giant and the giant would go half way to meet Fionn.
    When the day came for the fight Fionn was afraid to go and he told his wife that he would go into the cradle and pretend he was a child. When the giant saw that Fionn did not come to meet him he came to the house. He asked where was Fionn and the wife told him he was away. "The wind is on the door" she said "and if Fionn was here he would take the house in his arms and turn round the other
    Alice Mc Guire
    Ardlougher, Co. Cavan