School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. Long ago there lived in the townland of Ardlougher a weaver named John Conwell. He used to make woollen thread into flannel and blankets and flaxen thread into linen. On his loom the weaver wove the thread into cloth.
    In former times spinners were very plentiful. In every house nearby there was a spinner. They used to make the wool into thread and then send it to the weaver. The women spun the wool into thread by a spinning wheel.
        1. trade
    Alice Mc Guire
    Female
  2. Long ago shops were not plentiful, the people of this district used to go to Drumshambo for their goods. Instead of going by the road, they used to cross Lake Allen by boat.
    "Boot" means, if one man was exchanging a bad animal, with another man for a good animal, the man with the bad animal, gave it, and some money for the good
        1. trade
    Francis O. Mc Partland