School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. My father is a farmer he always sows about one acre and a half of ground under potatoes.
    He has to plough the ground and then the harrows it well and the he ploughs and harrows it again. then he makes the drills with a plough then the manure is put in the drills and when the manure is drawn out the seed is put down.
    They are put down in the drills about a foot or more apart then the manure is spread on the seed and then there is articial manure is put out and a man covers the drills with a plough.
    About two week after the drills are leaveled with a harrow and one or two horses then they are grubed with a gruber and after a few days they are moulded.
    When the stalks are nearly there ful hight they are
    Seamus Mackin