School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. We sow 1 acre of potatoes every year we sow some of them in the end of Febuary and the rest in April some years we sow them earlier than other years
    First of all we had to plough the land and then harrow it. We have an iorn plough then we cut the drills with a double mould board plough. We put out the manure and set the seed we leave a foot between each seed then we spread the manure over the seed. Then we cover them with a plough and in three weeks time they come over the ground. Before they come up they are leveled with the harrow and grub them. When they are up they are moulded. In October they are dug out and put in a pit.
    First they make a long trench then they put the potatoes in it and cover them with straw or rushes then they put clay over that and leave them there till they are wanted. We leave
    Veronica Moore