School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. There is a holy well in the Townland of Tigroney Avoca, called the well under the rock. Its about a mile from the Vale of Avoca. The water in this well is remarked for its coldness even the hottest day in Summer the water is as cold as ice. It never goes dry. There is supposed to be a lot of cures for sickness in this well. It is said that in 98 a party of Irish soldiers and a priest happened to be passing along by the place. They could find no water, the priest seeing this stone pulled up his horse at it, and dismounted and in a few minutes a well sprung. Up to the present day the mark of the horse's foot and the priest can be seen very plainly on the stone.
    Nancy Nolan